Former Governors

Alejandro Vanoli | 2014-2015

He served as governor of the BCRA from October 2, 2014 to December 10, 2015, under Cristina Fernández’s presidency, and Axel Kiciloff’s mandate as Minister of Economy and Public Finances.

Juan Carlos Fábrega | 2013-2014

He served as governor of the BCRA from November 19, 2013 to October 1, 2014, under Cristina Fernández’s presidency, and Axel Kiciloff’s mandate as Minister of Economy and Public Finances.

Mercedes Marcó del Pont | 2010-2013

She served as governor of the BCRA from January 23, 2010 to November 18, 2013, under Cristina Fernández’s presidency, and Amado Boudou and Hernán G. Lorenzino’s mandates as Ministers of Economy and Public Finances.

Martín Redrado | 2004-2010

He served as governor of the BCRA from September 24, 2004 to January 22, 2010, under the presidency of Néstor Kirchner, who was succeeded by Cristina Fernández on December 10, 2007. During Martín Redrado’s office, the following ministers were in charge of the Ministry of Economy and Production: Roberto Lavagna, Felisa Miceli, Miguel Peirano, Martín Lousteau, Carlos Fernández, and Amado Boudou.

Alfonso Prat Gay | 2002-2004

He served as governor of the BCRA from December 11, 2002 to September 23, 2004, when he completed the term of office as established by the Charter. During the first part of his mandate, Eduardo Duhalde was the president of Argentina until May 25, 2003, when he was succeeded by Néstor Kirchner. During both parts of Alfonso Prat-Gay’s mandate, Roberto Lavagna was in charge of the Ministry of Economy and Production.

Aldo Rubén Pignanelli | 2002-2002

He served as governor of the BCRA from June 25, 2002 to December 11, 2002, under Eduardo Duhalde’s presidency, and Roberto Lavagna’s mandate as Minister of Economy.

Mario Blejer | 2002-2002

He served as governor of the BCRA from January 28, 2002 to June 25, 2002, under Eduardo Duhalde’s presidency. The Ministry of Economy was under the care of Jorge Luis Remes Lenicov until April 26, when he was succeeded by Roberto Lavagna.

Roque Maccarone | 2001-2002

He served as governor of the BCRA from April 25, 2001 to January 18, 2002. During this time, the presidents of Argentina were: Fernando de la Rúa (to December 20, 2001); Ramón Puerta (interim president for two days); Adolfo Rodríguez Saá (from December 22 to December 30, 2001); Eduardo Caamaño (interim president for two days) and Eduardo Duhalde, who was elected by a Joint Session of both Houses of Congress on January 1, 2002. The Ministers of Economy were: Domingo Felipe Cavallo—during Fernando de la Rúa’s presidency—, Nicolás Vicente Gallo—on an interim basis for one day after Cavallo left office—, Jorge Milton Capitanich—on an interim basis during Ramón Puerta’s presidency—, Rodolfo Frigeri—under Rodríguez Saá’s presidency—and Jorge Luis Remes Lenicov—during Eduardo Duhalde’s presidency.

Pedro Pou | 1996-2001

He served as governor of the BCRA from August 5, 1996 to April 25, 2001, under the presidencies of Carlos Saúl Menem—to December 9, 1999—and Fernando de la Rúa. The Ministers of Economy were Roque Fernández—under Menem’s presidency—and José Luis Machinea, Ricardo López Murphy, and Domingo Felipe Cavallo, under the presidency of Fernando de la Rúa.

Roque Benjamín Fernández | 1991-1996

He served as governor of the BCRA from February 5, 1991 to August 4, 1996, under Carlos Saúl Menem’s presidency. Domingo Felipe Cavallo was the Minister of Economy and Public Services and Works.

Javier A. González Fraga | 1990-1991

He served as governor of the BCRA for the second time from June 13, 1990 to January 29, 1991, under Carlos Saúl Menem’s presidency, and Antonio Erman González’s mandate as Minister of Economy.

Antonio Erman González | 1990 - 1990

He served as governor of the BCRA from March 20, 1990 to June 13, 1990. He also held the position of Minister of Economy under the presidency of Carlos Saúl Menem.

Enrique E. Folcini | 1990-1990

He served as governor of the BCRA from January 23, 1990 to March 20, 1990, under the presidency of Carlos Saúl Menem, and Antonio Erman González’s mandate as Minister of Economy.

Rodolfo C. Rossi | 1989-1990

He served as governor of the BCRA from December 20, 1989 to January 22, 1990, under the presidency of Carlos Saúl Menem, and Antonio Erman González’s mandate as Minister of Economy.

Egidio Ianella | 1989-1989

He served as governor of the BCRA for the third time from November 24, 1989 to December 20, 1989, under the presidency of Carlos Saúl Menem, and Néstor Rapanelli’s mandate as Minister of Economy who was replaced by Antonio Erman González on December 15, 1989

Javier A. González Fraga | 1989-1989

He served as governor of the BCRA for the first time from July 8, 1989 to November 24, 1989, under the presidency of Carlos Saúl Menem, and the mandates of Miguel Roig—who passed away on July 15—and his successor Néstor Rapanelli as Ministers of Economy.

Enrique García Vázquez | 1989-1989

He served as governor of the BCRA for the second time from April 4, 1989 to July 3, 1989, under the presidency of Raúl Ricardo Alfonsín, and the mandates of Juan Carlos Pugliese—until April 4—and Jesús Rodríguez as Ministers of Economy.

José Luis Machinea | 1986-1989

He served as governor of the BCRA from August 25, 1986 to April 4, 1989, under the presidency of Raúl Alfonsín, and Juan Vital Sourrouille’s mandate as Minister of Economy.

Juan José A. Concepción | 1985-1986

He served as governor of the BCRA from February 19, 1985 to August 25, 1986, under the presidency of Raúl Ricardo Alfonsín, and Juan Vital Sourrouille’s mandate as Minister of Economy.

Enrique García Vázquez | 1983-1985

He served as governor of the BCRA for the first time from December 10, 1983 to February 19, 1985, under the presidency of Raúl Ricardo Alfonsín, and Bernardo Grinspun’s mandate as Minister of Economy.

Julio C. González del Solar | 1982-1983

He served as governor of the BCRA from August 26, 1982 to December 7, 1983, under the de facto presidency of Reynaldo Benito Bignone, and Jorge Wehbe’s mandate as Minister of Economy.Presidió el Banco Central entre el 26 de agosto de 1982 y el 7 de diciembre de 1983, siendo presidente de la Nación Reynaldo Benito Bignone y ministro de Economía Jorge Wehbe.

Domingo Felipe Cavallo | 1982-1982

He served as governor of the BCRA from July 2, 1982 to August 26, 1982, under the de facto presidency of Reynaldo Benito Bignone, and José María Dagnino Pastore’s mandate as Minister of Economy.

Egidio Ianella | 1981-1982

He served as governor of the BCRA for the second time from June 1, 1981 to July 2, 1982, under the de facto presidencies of Roberto Eduardo Viola (as of December 11, 1981); Carlos Alberto Lacoste (December 11 through December 22, 1981), Leopoldo Fortunato Galtieri (December 22, 1981 through June 18, 1982), and Alfredo Oscar Saint-Jean (interim president from June 18, 1982 through July 1, 1982). The Ministers of Economy over this period were Lorenzo Sigaut and Roberto Alemann.

Julio José Gómez | 1981-1981

He served as governor of the BCRA from March 31, 1981 to June 1, 1981, under the de facto presidency of Roberto Eduardo Viola and Lorenzo Sigaut’s mandate as Minister of Economy.

Adolfo C. Diz | 1976-1981

He served as governor of the BCRA from April 2, 1976 to March 27, 1981 under the de facto presidency of Jorge Rafael Videla, and José Alfredo Martínez de Hoz’s mandate as Minister of Economy.

Alfredo G. Cassino | 1976-1976

He served as governor of the BCRA from March 24 to April 2, 1976 under the de facto presidency of Jorge Rafael Videla, and the mandate of Joaquín de Las Heras as Minister of Economy, who was succeeded by José Alfredo Martínez de Hoz on March 29.

Eduardo A. Zalduendo | 1976-1976

He served as governor of the BCRA from April 2, 1976 to March 27, 1981 under the de facto presidency of Jorge Rafael Videla, and José Alfredo Martínez de Hoz’s mandate as Minister of Economy.

Emilio Mondelli | 1975-1976

He served as governor of the BCRA from February 4, 1976 to March 24, 1976, under the presidency of María Estela Martínez de Perón, and Emilio Mondelli’s mandate as Minister of Economy.

Ricardo A. Cairoli | 1974-1975

He served as governor of the BCRA from October 29, 1974 to July 17, 1975, under the presidency of María Estela Martínez de Perón, and the mandate of Alfredo Gómez Morales as Minister of Economy, who was succeeded by Celestino Rodrigo on June 2.

Hernán Aldabe | 1974-1974

He served as governor of the BCRA from October 11 to October 29, 1974, under the presidency of María Estela Martínez de Perón, and the mandate of José Ber Gelbard as Minister of Economy, who was succeeded by Alfredo Gómez Morales on October 21.

Alfredo Gómez Morales | 1973-1974

He served as governor of the BCRA for the second time from May 29, 1973 to September 2, 1974, under the presidency of Héctor José Cámpora, and José Ber Gelbard’s mandate as Minister of Economy. Alfredo Gómez Morales continued holding office as governor of the BCRA during the presidencies of Raúl Lastiri, Juan D. Perón, and María Estela Martínez de Perón. Alfredo Gómez Morales succeeded Gelbard as Minister of Economy in October 1974.

Jorge Bermúdez Emparanza | 1972-1973

He served as governor of the BCRA from July 26, 1972 to May 29, 1973, under the de facto presidency of Alejandro A. Lanusse; and Cayetano A. Licciardo’s and Jorge Wehbe’s mandates as Ministers of Economy and Finance.

Carlos Brignone | 1971-1972

He served as governor of the BCRA from August 24, 1971 to July 26, 1972, under the de facto presidency of Alejandro A. Lanusse; and Juan A. Quilici’s and Cayetano A. Licciardo’s mandates as Ministers of Economy and Finance.

Ricardo Gruneisen | 1971-1971

He served as governor of the BCRA from April 28 to August 24, 1971, under the de facto presidency of Alejandro A. Lanusse, and the mandates of Aldo Ferrer as Minister of Economy and Labor, and Juan A. Quilici as Minister of Economy and Finance.

Daniel Fernández | 1970-1971

Fue presidente del Banco Central entre el 26 de octubre de 1970 y el 20 de abril de 1971. En esta etapa, fue presidente de la Nación Roberto M. Levingston y ministro de Economía y Trabajo, Aldo Ferrer.
Siguió su gestión durante la presidencia de Alejandro A. Lanusse, con el ministro de Economía y Trabajo Aldo Ferrer.

Egidio Iannella | 1969-1970

He served as governor of the BCRA for the first time from June 25, 1969 to October 26, 1970, under the de facto presidency of Roberto M. Levingston, and Carlos Moyano Llerena’s mandate as Minister of Economy and Labor.

Pedro Eduardo Real | 1967-1969

He served as governor of the BCRA from January 4, 1967 to June 25, 1969, under the de facto presidency of Juan Carlos Onganía, and the mandates of Adalbert Krieger Vasena and, subsequently, José María Dagnino Pastore as Ministers of Economy and Labor. Pedro Eduardo Real remained in office during the de facto presidency of Roberto M. Levingston, with Carlos Moyano Llerena holding office as Minister of Economy and Labor.

Benedicto A. Bianchi | 1966-1967

Se desempeñó como presidente del Banco Central entre el 15 de diciembre de 1966 y el 4 de enero de 1967. En esta etapa, fue presidente de la Nación Juan Carlos Onganía y ministro de Economía y Trabajo, Jorge N. Salimei.

Antonio Micele | 1966-1966

He served as governor of the BCRA from December 15, 1966 to January 4, 1967, under the de facto presidency of Juan Carlos Onganía, and Jorge N. Salimei’s mandate as Minister of Economy and Labor.

Felipe S. Tami | 1966-1966

He served as governor of the BCRA from July 26, 1966 and November 3, 1966, under the de facto presidency of Juan Carlos Onganía, and Jorge N. Salimei’s mandate as Minister of Economy and Labor.

Antonio Micele | 1966-1966

He served as governor of the BCRA for the first time from June 30, 1966 to July 26, 1996, under the de facto presidency of Juan Carlos Onganía, and Jorge N. Salimei’s mandate as Minister of Economy and Labor.

Félix Gilberto Elizalde | 1963-1966

He served as governor of the BCRA from October 17, 1963 to June 30, 1966, under the presidency of Humberto Illia, and the mandates of Eugenio A. Blanco and Juan Carlos Pugliese as Ministers of Economy.

Luis María Otero Monsegur | 1962-1963

He served as governor of the BCRA from December 10, 1962 to October 17, 1963, under the presidency of José María Guido, and the mandates of Eustaquio A. Méndez Delfino and José A. Martínez de Hoz as Ministers of Economy.

Ricardo Pedro Pasman | 1962-1962

He served as governor of the BCRA from May 31, 1962 to December 10, 1962 under the presidency of José María Guido, and the mandate of Álvaro C. Alsogaray as Minister of Economy.

Eustaquio Antonio Méndez Delfino | 1960 - 1962

He served as governor of the BCRA from January 28, 1960 to May 31, 1962, under the presidency of Arturo Frondizi, with Álvaro C. Alsogaray, Roberto T. Alemann, Carlos A. Coll Benegas and Jorge Wehbe holding office as Ministers of Economy. Eustaquio Antonio Méndez Delfino remained in office during the presidency of José María Guido, with Jorge Wehbe (for 7 days), Federico Pinedo and Álvaro C. Alsogaray holding office as Ministers of Economy.

Eusebio Campos | 1959-1960

He served as governor of the BCRA from August 3, 1959 to January 28, 1960, under the presidency of Arturo Frondizi, and Álvaro C. Alsogaray’s mandate as Minister of Economy.

José Mazar Barnet | 1958-1959

He served as governor of the BCRA from May 15, 1958 to July 31, 1959, under the presidency of Arturo Frondizi, and the mandates of Emilio Donato Del Carril and, subsequently, Álvaro C. Alsogaray as Ministers of Economy.

Eduardo Laurencena | 1956 - 1958

He served as governor of the BCRA from August 13, 1956 to May 15, 1958 under the de facto presidency of Pedro Eugenio Aramburu, and the mandates of Eugenio A. Blanco and, subsequently, Roberto P. Verrier as Ministers of Economy. Eduardo Laurencena remained in office during the presidency of Arturo Frondizi (for 14 days), and Emilio Donato Del Carril’s mandate as Minister of Economy.

Eugenio Alberto Blanco | 1956-1956

He served as governor of the BCRA from June 8, 1956 to August 13, 1956 under the de facto presidency of Pedro E. Aramburu. Eugenio A. Blanco also held office as Minister of Economy.

Julio Emilio Alizón García | 1955 – 1956

He served as governor of the BCRA from October 10, 1955 to June 8, 1956, under the de facto presidency of Eduardo Lonardi, and the mandate of Eugenio J. Folcini as Minister of Economy. Julio Alizón García also held office as Minister of Finance during the first months of the de facto presidency of Pedro E. Aramburu, when the Minister of Economy was Eugenio A. Blanco.

Eugenio José Folcini | 1955 -1955

He served as governor of the BCRA from September 24, 1955 to October 10, 1955, under the de facto presidency of Eduardo Lonardi. Eugenio José Folcini also held office as Minister of Economy.

Miguel Revestido | 1952-1955

He served as governor of the BCRA from June 4, 1952 to September 16, 1955, under the presidency of Juan D. Perón. Miguel Revestido also held office as Minister of Finance. Alfredo Gómez Morales was then Minister of Economy Affairs and Pedro J. Bonanni, Minister of Economy.

Alfredo Gómez Morales | 1949-1952

He served as governor of the BCRA for the first time from January 19, 1949 to June 3, 1952, under the presidency of Juan D. Perón, and Roberto Ares’s mandate as Secretary of Economy.

Domingo Orlando Maroglio | 1947-1949

He served as governor of the BCRA from July 17, 1947 to January 19, 1949, under the presidency of Juan D. Perón, and Ramón A. Cereijo’s mandate as Minister of Economy.

Miguel Miranda | 1946-1947

He served as governor of the BCRA from March 25, 1946 to July 17, 1947, under the de facto presidency of Edelmiro J. Farrell, and Amaro Avalos’ mandate as Minister of Economy. Miguel Miranda remained in office during the presidency of Juan D. Perón, and Ramón A. Cereijo’s mandate as Minister of Economy.

Emilio F. Cárdenas | 1945-1946

He served as governor of the BCRA from December 6, 1945 to March 25, 1946 under the de facto presidency of Edelmiro J. Farrell, and Amaro Avalos’s mandate as Minister of Economy.

Vicente R. Casares | 1945-1945

Amaro Avalos was the Minister of Economy from September 24, 1945 to December 6, 1945, under the de facto presidency of Edelmiro J. Farrell, and the mandates of Armando G. Antille and Amaro Avalos as Ministers of Economy.

Ernesto Bosch | 1935-1945

He was the first governor of the BCRA. He was in office from May 31, 1935 to September 18, 1945. During such term, there was a succession of Presidents and Ministers of Economy.
Under Agustín P. Justo’s presidency, the Ministers of Economy were Federico Pinedo, Roberto M. Ortiz, and Carlos A. Acevedo. The Ministry of Economy during the presidency of Roberto M. Ortiz was under the charge of Pedro Groppo, Federico Pinedo and, subsequently, Carlos A. Acevedo. At the time Ramón S. Castillo was President, Carlos A. Acevedo was in charge of the Ministry of Economy. During the de facto presidency of Pedro P. Ramírez, the Ministers of Economy were Jorge A. Santamarina and, subsequently, César Ameghino. Finally, during Edelmiro J. Farrell’s de facto presidency, César Ameghino, Ceferino Alonso Irigoyen, and, subsequently, Armando G. Antille were Ministers of Economy.